Memphis Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Memphis Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Memphis AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Memphis Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Memphis TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Memphis Crime Index 7044910347.64479.3
 
Memphis Violent Crimes 135441989.3553.5
Memphis Murders 14721.67
Memphis Rapes 42562.433.1
Memphis Robberies 5311780.1205.8
Memphis Aggravated Assaults 76611125.2336.5
 
Memphis Property Crimes 569058358.23906.1
Memphis Burglaries 164502416.2813.2
Memphis Larceny/Thefts 337364955.12601.7
Memphis Motor Vehicle Thefts 6719986.9501.5
 
Memphis Arsons 1  24636.13N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Memphis crime collection area population of 680,828.
  • Memphis crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Memphis crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Memphis

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Memphis crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Memphis crime level is worse than national average.

 MEMPHIS STATISTICS
 Memphis Population: 650100
 Male Population: 307643
 Female Population: 342457
 Households: 250721
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.52
Memphis Population
Memphis Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Memphis | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement